In-PersonVirtual Tour

$ 664,900
Est. payment /mo
Open Sat 2PM-5PM
120 CHARLES Street E Wellington North, ON N0G1A0
2,137 SqFt
Open House
Sat May 16, 2:00pm - 5:00pm
Sun May 17, 2:00pm - 5:00pm
UPDATED:
Key Details
Property Type Commercial
Sub Type Freehold
Listing Status Active
Purchase Type For Sale
Approx. Sqft 2137
Square Footage 2,137 sqft
Price per Sqft $311
Subdivision 71 - Arthur
MLS® Listing ID 40829855
Property Sub-Type Freehold
Property Description
A rare opportunity in the heart of Arthur. Located steps from the downtown core and directly beside the public library, 120 Charles Street E offers a centrally positioned C1 Commercial property with an existing single detached residential dwelling and a wide range of future-use possibilities. The property currently features a spacious 2-storey dwelling with 2,137 sq. ft. above grade, 5 bedrooms, 2.5 bathrooms, second-floor laundry, a partially finished basement, parking for 3 vehicles, and a fully fenced rear yard. The existing layout includes a rare main-floor bedroom with walk-in closet and private 4-piece ensuite, creating useful flexibility for a variety of owner-user, investor, or adaptive-use considerations. The C1 Central Commercial zoning permits a broad range of commercial uses, including business or professional office, medical clinic, retail store, personal service shop, restaurant, financial office, commercial school or studio, art gallery, public building, and more. The property also contains an existing single detached residential dwelling, with Schedule C forming part of the listing documentation regarding the property's existing non-conforming residential use. Recent improvements include major mechanical updates completed in 2025, including furnace, air conditioner, and owned hot water heater, along with an HRV system, Ecobee Smart thermostat, select interior painting and light fixtures, and partial roof, eavestrough, and downspout replacement. Whether explored as a future commercial conversion, owner-user opportunity, investment property, or central Arthur redevelopment consideration, this property offers location, visibility, zoning flexibility, and existing usable space in one package. Buyer to complete their own due diligence with the Township of Wellington North regarding zoning, permitted uses, continued residential use, redevelopment, reconstruction, and intended future use. (id:24570)